Breslow v. Commonwealth
[…] Claimant was denied benefits principally for two reasons. First, the Board determined that Claimant voluntarily quit her job with Farmland without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, rendering her ineligible for compensation under Section 402(b) of the Act, 43 P. S. § 802(b). The Board then applied Section 401(f) of the Act, 43 P. S. § 801(f), and determined that Claimant was ineligible because she did not earn six times her weekly benefit rate while employed by WHEX.

Section 401(f) of the Act, 43 P. S. § 801(f) reads:

Compensation shall be payable to any employee who is or becomes unemployed, and who —

. . .
(f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate. . . .