McFarland v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704.

Claimant argues that she, in fact, took the tests required by the Association, passed them, and worked for the Association on November 21, 2011. Because Claimant had a job with the Association, Claimant maintains that she established a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving Employer as a matter of law. We agree.

Section 401(f) of the Law provides:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who-

. . . .

(f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e), 402(e.1) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate . . . .

Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature to quit a job is a conclusion of law subject to review by this court. Kistler v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 416 A.2d 594, 598 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980).