McDonald v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] Pempek, 309 Ill.App.3d at 980, 243 Ill.Dec. 500, 723 N.E.2d 803.

¶ 21 We decline to follow Pempek. Section 2–1202(c) of the Code provides that a posttrial motion in a jury case must be filed within 30 days after the entry of “judgment,” not the entry of a verdict. 735 ILCS 5/2–1202(c) (West 2008); see also 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 2008) (in a nonjury case, a postjudgment motion must be filed within 30 days after “the entry of the judgment”); cf. 725 ILCS 5/116–1(b) (West 2008) (in a criminal case, “[a] written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.”). The Pempek court interpreted the entry of “judgment” in section 2–1202(c) to be the entry of “ ‘judgment’ on the jury's verdict” (Pempek, 309 Ill.App.3d at 977, 243 Ill.Dec. 500, 723 N.E.2d 803), even where, as there, the “judgment” on the verdict was not final and appealable.