No. 1-15-2898 No. 1-15-3259 Cons.
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(2) (eff. 2015).It is undisputed that the plaintiff's postjudgment motions were timely filed. ¶ 9 The defendants maintain that the trial court determined correctly that the filing of the notice of appeal divested it of jurisdiction to rule on the plaintiff's postjudgment motions. They point out that a motion to amend to conform the pleadings to the proof is not a motion directed against the judgment and therefore not a proper postjudgment motion under Rule 303(a)(2). They argue that to be a proper postjudgment motion it must seek one of the forms of relief pursuant to section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014)). Section 1203(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." See Vanderplow v. Krych, 332 Ill.