NO. 2018-KA-01363-COA
[…] Poole v. State , 46 So. 3d 290, 293-94 (¶20) (Miss. 2010).
¶14. It is well-settled law that "[t]o support a conviction for possession of a controlled substance, ‘there must be sufficient facts to warrant a finding that the defendant was aware of the presence and character of the particular substance and was intentionally and consciously in possession of it.’ " Glidden v. State , 74 So. 3d 342, 345 (¶12) (Miss. 2011) (quoting Wall v. State , 718 So. 2d 1107, 1111 (¶7) (Miss. 1998) ). Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c) (Supp. 2016) specifically provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner ...." That possession can either be "actual or constructive." Johnson v. State , 81 So. 3d 1020, 1023 (¶7) (Miss. 2011).