2021-KA-00187-COA
[…] Ct. App. 2010).
¶25. We recognize that "[w]hen two counties are involved in the commission of a crime, either county is a proper venue." Burnett v. State, 876 So.2d 409, 412 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-19). The two statutes relevant to the question of venue are Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-3(1) (Rev. 2015) and Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-19 (Rev. 2015). Section 99-11-3(1) provides, in pertinent part: "The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed." Section 99-11-19 states:
When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.
"While the ultimate burden of proving venue that rests upon the State is beyond a reasonable doubt, this is a standard of proof before the jury, not the trial judge." Hill v. State, 797 So.2d 914, 916 (¶11) (Miss. 2001).