2021-KA-00187-COA
[…] Jurisdiction is a question of law, and we therefore apply a de novo standard of review in determining "whether jurisdiction over a particular matter is proper[.]" Cosby v. State, 66 So.3d 161, 165 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010).
¶25. We recognize that "[w]hen two counties are involved in the commission of a crime, either county is a proper venue." Burnett v. State, 876 So.2d 409, 412 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-19). The two statutes relevant to the question of venue are Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-3(1) (Rev. 2015) and Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-19 (Rev. 2015). Section 99-11-3(1) provides, in pertinent part: "The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed." Section 99-11-19 states: