Johnson v. State
[…] [W]e view all evidence, including all reasonable inferences, in the light most favorable to the State. We will affirm the conviction if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The issue on appeal is not whether the reviewing court would have found the defendant guilty; rather, the conviction must be affirmed if there was sufficient evidence for any rational trier of fact to have rendered a guilty verdict.

Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶14. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2020) defines burglary of a dwelling as "breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein...." Thus, the essential elements of burglary of a dwelling are "(1) unlawful breaking and entering, and (2) intent to commit a crime therein." Ward v. State, 285 So.3d 136, 140 (¶16) (Miss. 2019) (quoting Jackson v. State, 90 So.3d 597, 604 (¶27) (Miss. 2012)).