Robert E. COLLINS a/k/a Robert Collins, Jr., Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
[…] Collins acknowledges that he did not object to the instruction at trial, but he argues that it was "plain error."
¶15. The armed robbery statute provides,
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery[.]
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014). Thus, there are two general ways that an armed robbery can be committed under the statute: by actual "violence" to the victim's person or by putting the victim "in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon." Id.
¶16. Collins's indictment alleged that he committed armed robbery in the former manner, i.e., "by violence to the person[s] of ... Green and ... Frazier, with a deadly weapon: to-wit: a pistol."