McCrae v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] Kayo, 531 F.Supp.3d at 789 (citing Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852); see also Cooper v. Dieugenia, No. 14-cv-6136 (PKC), 2017 WL 818367, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2017) (“When the issue of probable cause is ‘predominantly factual in nature,' it is appropriate for the jury to decide.” (first quoting Barksdale v. Colavita, 506 Fed.Appx. 82, 84 (2d Cir. 2012); then citing Jeffreys v. City of New York, 426 F.3d 549, 553-54 (2d Cir. 2005))).

The County asserts that as a matter of law, Officers Provenzano and Fanwick had probable cause to arrest McCrae for a violation of New York Penal Law section 140.10(a), Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree. See County Br. at 19. A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree “when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10(a). “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” Id. § 140.00(5).