14-CV-00106 (PKC)
[…] Here, the prosecutors in Plaintiff's criminal case did not have a real opportunity to appeal the suppression order. Although New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 450.50 provides that the prosecution may pursue an interlocutory appeal challenging an order granting a criminal defendant's suppression, that appeal right is limited. In order to seek such an appeal, the prosecution must "file a statement asserting that they cannot prevail at trial without such evidence." Yarter v. Winn, 645 N.Y.S.2d 333, 334 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996) (citing N.Y. CPL §§ 450.20(8) and 450.50(1)); see, e.g., People v. Howington, 946 N.Y.S.2d 368 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012); see N.Y. CPL § 450.50 (requiring prosecution to file "statement asserting that the deprivation of the use of the evidence ordered suppressed has rendered the sum of the proof available to the people with respect to a criminal charge which has been filed in the court either (a) insufficient as a matter of law, or (b) so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting such charge to a conviction has been effectively destroyed."); People v.