1-CV-4483 (JMA) (ARL)
[…] Finally, Plaintiff seeks to amend the complaint to add a single allegation stating that “Plaintiff was denied SNAP benefits based on the government classification of indigent elderly, 42 USC 6101, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age in program or activities receiving Federal financial assistance such as SNAP, was violated.” Id. at ¶ 74. In light of Plaintiff's pro se status, the court construes the addition of this single allegation as the assertion of a claim for age discrimination. The Age Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. 6101 provides that no person "shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. "Prior to filing suit under this act, however, a plaintiff must exhaust the administrative remedies set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6104 and 45 C.F.R. § 90.50." Harris v. New York State Educ. Dep't, 419 F.Supp.2d 530, 535 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).