1-CV-4483 (JMA) (ARL)
[…] Id. at ¶ 74. In light of Plaintiff's pro se status, the court construes the addition of this single allegation as the assertion of a claim for age discrimination. The Age Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. 6101 provides that no person "shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. "Prior to filing suit under this act, however, a plaintiff must exhaust the administrative remedies set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6104 and 45 C.F.R. § 90.50." Harris v. New York State Educ. Dep't, 419 F.Supp.2d 530, 535 (S.D.N.Y. 2006). The exhaustion requirement states that a Plaintiff may bring an action in court only after a period of “180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f). Plaintiff's Proposed Supplementary Complaint does not indicate compliance with these procedures. Therefore, he fails to allege a cognizable claim under the Age Discrimination Act. See, e.g., Davis v. Malloy, No. 3:17-cv-1740 (MPS), 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 188508 (D. Conn.