19-CV-7060 (RRM) (ARL)
[…] To be sure, McCluskey's complaint alleges that he submitted Medicare documents to Nassau DSS on July 4, 2019, which "established Plaintiff's new total ... out-of[-]pocket recurring medical expenses as $8,953 in the certification period." (Complaint at ¶ 7.) However, McCluskey has offered no evidence to substantiate this conclusory allegation or to establish that the medical expenses were, in fact, recurring. Moreover, McCluskey does not allege, much less establish, that the allegedly recurring medical expenses were "initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction." See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B)(i). Accordingly, to the extent McCluskey is seeking to amend 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.12(c) to provide the "method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified" required by 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B)(i), he has not established that he is qualified to use that method and that he will be irreparably harmed if that amendment is not made.