19-CV-7060 (RRM) (ARL)
[…] Nassau County Department of Social Services, No. 12-CV-3852 (JFB) (ARL); McCluskey v. Imhof, No. 17-CV-5873 (RRM) (ARL), and McCluskey v. Roberts, No. 19-CV-2386 (RRM) (ARL). In the interests of brevity, the Court will recap only those facts necessary to provide context for this memorandum and order.
Eligibility for SNAP benefits is determined based on income, minus certain exclusions and deductions. See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(c). One of those deductions is the "Excess medical expense deduction," set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5). Subsection A of that provision states:
A household containing an elderly or disabled member shall be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to an excess medical expense deduction for the portion of the actual costs of allowable medical expenses, incurred by the elderly or disabled member, exclusive of special diets, that exceeds $35 per month.Subsection B(i) requires state agencies to "offer an eligible household under subparagraph (A) a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical