19-CV-7060 (RRM) (ARL)
[…] VCG Special Opportunities Master Fund Ltd., 598 F.3d 30, 35 n.4. (2d Cir. 2010)). "A mandatory preliminary injunction should issue only upon a clear showing that the moving party is entitled to the relief requested, or where extreme or very serious damage will result from a denial of preliminary relief." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
In this case, McCluskey has not met this lofty burden of persuasion. First, his claim that 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.12(c) somehow violates federal law is entirely baseless. The language of that regulation tracks the language of 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(A). That federal statutory provision states: "A household containing an elderly or disabled member shall be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to an excess medical expense deduction for the portion of the actual costs of allowable medical expenses, incurred by the elderly or disabled member, exclusive of special diets, that exceeds $35 per month."