19-CV-7060 (RRM) (ARL)
[…] The state regulation, which is entitled "Excess medical deductions," permits "[d]eductions consisting of that portion of medical expenses, excluding special diets, which are in excess of $35 per month and incurred by a household member who meets the definition of elderly (age 60 and older) or disabled ...." McCluskey has not explained how 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.12(c) is in any way inconsistent with 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(A).
To the extent that McCluskey is arguing that 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.12(c) does not provide "a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction in lieu of submitting information on, or verification of, actual expenses on a monthly basis," as required by 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(5)(B)(i), McCluskey has not offered any evidence that he has "recurring medical expenses" that have been "initially verified."