No. 3:17-cv-1740 (MPS)
[…] Leftridge v. Support Enf't Servs. , 2013 WL 1947174, at *5 (D. Conn. May 3, 2013) ("[C]onclusory and vague assertions that defendants conspired to discriminate against him or intentionally discriminated against him . . . do not withstand the standard set forth by Iqbal or Twombly for a plausible Title VI claim and should be dismissed."). As such, the plaintiff does not set forth a cognizable claim under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, and Title VI abrogation of the Eleventh Amendment is not applicable.
d. Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.
The Age Discrimination Act provides that no person "shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. "Prior to filing suit under this act, however, a plaintiff must exhaust the administrative remedies set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6104 and 45 C.F.R. § 90.50." Harris v. New York State Educ. Dep't, 419 F. Supp. 2d 530, 535 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).