1440-22-1
[…] McClain further contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike because there was insufficient evidence to support convicting him of brandishing. We disagree.
In Virginia it is
unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . or any object similar in appearance, whether capable of being fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another or hold a firearm . . . in a public place in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured.Code § 18.2-282. "There are two elements of th[is] offense: (1) pointing or brandishing a firearm [or object similar in appearance], and (2) doing so in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of a victim." Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 197, 198 (1983). "The gravamen of the offense is the inducement of fear in another." Id. at 199.
Powell testified that she was scared and that she and her sister "had to hurry up and leave" because McClain was pointing the gun at them.