Redd v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).

On May 22, 1997, Redd, a previously convicted felon, entered a convenience store and placed a "long, black gun" on the counter. She ordered the store clerk to give her all the money from the register. She warned the clerk that she would kill her if she set off the silent alarm. After receiving the money, Redd again threatened the clerk, telling her not to call the police. Asked what kind of gun Redd displayed, the clerk replied, "I just know it was a long black gun. I am not familiar with guns."

Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm. . . .

Code § 18.2-308.2(A) requires the Commonwealth to prove, as an essential element of the offense, that the accused possessed an actual firearm, not merely an object of similar appearance.