Docket No.: CR16-3193-04
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Tramunti, 500 F.2d 1334, 1346 (2d Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1079 (1974)).
Discussion
The Court has considered the pleadings, evidence and oral argument presented at the Hearing, and applicable authorities. The Court now rules as follows. A. The Evidence at Trial Was Sufficient to Find Trace Guilty of Possessing a Firearm as a Convicted Felon.
Section 18.2-308.2 of the Code of Virginia states that it is "unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm." Va. Code § 18.2-308.2 (2014 Repl. Vol.). This crime "involves no perception element by the victim"; rather, "[t]he crime is complete by the felon's possession of the weapon." Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 312, 317-18, 549 S.E.2d 641, 643-44 (2001).