Docket No.: CR16-3193-04
[…] I, § 8. However, both the Virginia Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court have noted that a defendant is not allowed "to use the Double Jeopardy Clause as a sword to prevent the State from completing its prosecution on the remaining charges." Currier v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 605, 612, 779 S.E.2d 834, 837 (2015), aff'd, 798 S.E.2d 164 (Va. 2016) (quoting Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 493, 502 (1984)). Here, Trace was tried on two separate and distinct offenses, i.e., use of a firearm in the commission of a felony and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
Virginia Code section 18.2-53.1 provides that it is "unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery." Va. Code § 18.2-53.1 (2014 Repl. Vol.). The Virginia Supreme Court has opined that "[t]he statute not only is aimed at preventing actual physical injury or death but also is designed to discourage criminal conduct that produces fear of physical harm." Holloman v.