44538 Record No. 821094.
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the defendant's conduct constituted one or three violations of the statute.
Kelsoe had an argument with three men. After they walked away from him, the defendant withdrew a pistol from his coat and pointed it at them. The men were standing together a few feet from Kelsoe, facing him. They were frightened and backed away from the defendant. Thereupon, Kelsoe replaced the pistol in his coat.
The defendant contends his act constituted but one offense, and the imposition of three punishments violates the constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy. U.S.C.onst. amend. V; Va. Const. art. I, Sec. 8. We do not agree.
Code Sec. 18.2-282, in pertinent part, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to point, or brandish any firearm . . . whether capable of being fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another." There are two elements of the offense: (1) pointing or brandishing a firearm, and (2) doing so in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of a victim.