Jessica L. Mayer, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Matt A. Mayer, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wolf-Sabatino, ¶ 88, citing Marker, at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 68} The evidence established that appellee has always received a cash bonus and always received and LTIP bonus. The trial court determined that appellee's cash bonus should be included in her gross income for purposes of the spousal support calculation. We have determined that the trial court abused its discretion by completely excluding appellee's LTIP bonus from her gross income for purposes of calculating spousal support.
{¶ 69} In determining gross income for purposes of child support, R.C. 3119.05(D) requires the court to include the lesser of either (1) "[t]he yearly average of all * * * bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support is being computed" or (2) "[t]he total * * * bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed." Gross income for purposes of child support, "does not include 'nonrecurring or unsustainable cash flow items' which are defined as income that a parent receives in any year, not to exceed three years that the parent does not expect to receive on a regular basis." 23 Ghanayem v.