Ornelas v. Ornelas
[…] Id. at (C)(7)(e) and (C)(8). In determining the gross income of a parent in regards to bonuses, the court is to include the lesser of either (1) “[t]he yearly average of all * * * bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support is being computed” or (2) “[t]he total * * * bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed.” R.C. 3119.05(D).

{¶ 23} For purposes of child support, a parent's income “shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts, and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns.” R.C. 3119.05(A). Courts have required that a parent must exactly adhere to this requirement and prove their current income by presenting those documents listed in R.C. 3119.05(A). Ostmann v. Ostmann, 168 Ohio App.3d 59, 2006-Ohio-3617, 858 N.E.2d 831, ¶ 53 (9th Dist.); Ellis v. Ellis, 7th Dist.