Matter of Hawkins v. Coughlin
[…] The dissent, however, found Henderson v Reid (supra) controlling and concluded that although petitioner was released on parole he was nonetheless within the custody of the law pursuant to the robbery conviction when he was arrested for and subsequently convicted of sodomy. Therefore, according to the dissent, Penal Law § 70.30 (3) requires that the petitioner receive the credit. The appeal is before us as of right, two Justices having dissented on a question of law (CPLR 5601 [a]). We now affirm.

II.

Penal Law § 70.30 (3) addresses various aspects of the calculation and credit of jail time. The last paragraph of subdivision (3) — the so-called "dismissal-acquittal paragraph" — provides that: "In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody" (emphasis added).

Petitioner argues that he was arrested for sodomy "during the pendency of custody", i.e., during his release on parole, and that his robbery conviction "culminated in a dismissal" after a successful appeal.