05-14-2015
[…] Even if the plain language of CPL 440.46 were ambiguous, further analysis would lead us to the same conclusion. First, the People's contention that the legislature limits use of the term “custody” to defendants who are incarcerated is contradicted by the language of several statutes. Executive Law § 259–i(2)(b), for example, states that a parolee shall be in the “legal custody” of DOCCS until, among other possibilities, “return to imprisonment in the custody of the department” (see also Correction Law § 275 [using both “legal custody” and “custody” in reference to a person who has been granted conditional release]; CPL 410.50[1] [“Custody. A person who is under a sentence of probation is in the legal custody of the court that imposed it pending expiration or termination of the period of the sentence”] ). In fact, multiple provisions of Executive Law § 259–i use the phrase “imprisonment in the custody of the department” or “inmate [in] the custody of the department” to clarify that they refer only to incarcerated persons (see Executive Law § 259–i[2][c][A][iv] ; [d] [i], [ii]; [3] [a] [i] ).