05-14-2015
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
READ, J. (dissenting).
When we decided People v. Paulin, 17 N.Y.3d 238, 929 N.Y.S.2d 36, 952 N.E.2d 1028 (2011) four years ago, there was no dispute that CPL 440.46 limited its resentencing relief to incarcerated persons; parolees were ineligible. This was so because the statute applied to “[a]ny person in the custody of the department of correctional services ” (former CPL 440.46[1] [emphasis added] ), the agency that ran the state prison system when this provision was enacted as part of the 2009 Drug Law Reform Act (2009 DLRA).