People ex rel Kornaker v. Meloni
[…] Probationer shall maintain telephone service to his/her residence until home confinement condition of probation terminates." (Note: Condition [a] allowing travel to and from work by probationer was stricken from the order.) The purpose of telephone service is to enable the probation officer to call the probationer at various unpredicted times to verify that probationer is confined at home.

Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides in part "[t]he term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" (emphasis added).