People ex rel Kornaker v. Meloni
[…] (People v Johnson, 43 A.D.2d 878.) Where as a condition of probation the defendant was required to undergo in-patient treatment under care and custody of the Drug Abuse Control Commission (DACC), he was found not entitled to jail credit upon resentence for violation of probation. (Matter of Guiseppone v Ward, 70 A.D.2d 731; People ex rel. Jones v Vincent, 45 A.D.2d 1044; People v Chiominto, 86 Misc.2d 1096.)

A five-year probationary period is provided for a class E felony. (Penal Law § 65.00.) Home confinement as part of probation is authorized by Penal Law § 65.10 (1).

"In general. The conditions of probation * * * shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.

"2 * * * (e) Participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an intervention program approved by the court * * *

" (l) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation." (Penal Law § 65.10, [2] [e] [l].)