January 10, 1991
[…] Following a hearing, Supreme Court granted the petition with respect to that portion of Gill Road running from "Route 41 to the old Gill homestead" (hereinafter the lower portion) and dismissed the petition with respect to that portion of Gill Road running from "the old Gill homestead to Rector Road" (hereinafter the upper portion). This appeal by petitioners ensued.
There should be an affirmance. Highway Law § 205 (1) provides in relevant part that "every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years, shall cease to be a highway". The burden of establishing abandonment of a highway is on the party claiming that an abandonment has taken place (see, Matter of Shawangunk Holdings v Superintendent of Highways of Town of Shawangunk, 101 A.D.2d 905, 907, appeal dismissed 63 N.Y.2d 773; Matter of Flacke v Strack, 98 A.D.2d 881,