Daetsch v. Taber
[…] After a nonjury trial, Supreme Court rendered judgment in favor of plaintiffs, determining that the subject portion of Old Town Road had not been used or traveled by the public for a period exceeding six years and had, accordingly, been abandoned. Nonetheless, Supreme Court also determined that Taber possessed a 20-foot-wide private easement along Old Town Road. Taber appeals and plaintiffs cross-appeal.

Highway Law § 205 (1) provides in relevant part: "every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years, shall cease to be a highway, and every public right of way that shall not have been used for said period shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way. The town superintendent * * * shall file, and cause to be recorded * * * a written description * * * of each highway and public right-of-way so abandoned, and the same shall thereupon be discontinued."

Turning first to Taber's appeal, we reject the contentions that the town did not intend to abandon Old Town Road and that plaintiffs failed to satisfactorily establish nonuse of the road for the requisite period.