Argued March 3, 1919
[…] There may have been a use, but not a use "as a highway." If a pole or a fence had been placed across the road, pedestrians might have clambered under or over, and made their way to the tracks. Use "as a highway" involves something more. Travel must proceed, in forms reasonably normal, along the lines of an existing street ( City of New Rochelle v. New Rochelle Coal Lumber Co., 224 N.Y. 696; Barnes v. Midland R.R. Terminal Co., 218 N.Y. 91, 98, and cases there cited).
That there was no such travel here is plain. It becomes still plainer when we recall the provisions of section 83 of the Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49). That section provides that "no person other than those connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk upon or along its track or tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track unless necessary to cross the same." It could not be necessary to cross these tracks, for after crossing them the traveler could not go anywhere without walking along the tracks, and thereby breaking the law.