Masterson v. Brody
[…] In its cross-appeal, plaintiff raises one cross-assignment of error challenging the trial court's reduction.

Entitlement to Setoff Under R.C. 2307.28

{¶ 68} Under the cross-assignment of error, plaintiff argues the trial court erred in reducing the compensatory damages based on its settlement with certain codefendants. When reviewing entitlement to a setoff, courts have applied an abuse of discretion standard. Schalmo Constr., Inc. v. A. Bonamase Contracting, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2009-CA-00037, 2009-Ohio-4953, ¶ 8, 12.

{¶ 69} Pursuant to R.C. 2307.28(A), when a release is given for a wrongful death claim, the release "reduced the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it * * *."