No. 16AP–834
[…] Sparre v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. , 2013-Ohio-4153, 998 N.E.2d 883, ¶ 10, citing Eastley at ¶ 20. IV. First and Second Assignments of Error—Hazing
{¶ 15} In his first and second assignments of error, Cameron asserts the Court of Claims erred in holding: (1) the affirmative defense of "actively enforcing a policy against hazing at the time the cause of action arose" as provided in R.C. 2307.44 applied in the instant case, and (2) he failed to establish the elements of hazing as provided in R.C. 2307.44.
A. Applicable Law
{¶ 16} R.C. 2307.44 provides:
Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A) of section 2903.31 of the Revised Code, may commence a civil action for injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that result from the hazing. The action may be brought against any participants in the hazing, any organization whose local or national directors, trustees, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing, and any local or national director, trustee, or officer of the organization who authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing. If the hazing involves students in a primary, secondary, or post-secondary school, university, college, or any other educational institution, an action may also be brought against any administrator, employee, or faculty member of the school, university, college, or other educational institution who knew or reasonably should have known of the hazing and who did not make reasonable attempts to prevent it and against the school, university, college, or other educational institution. If an administrator, employee, or faculty member is found liable in a civil action for hazing, then notwithstanding Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code, the school, university, college, or other educational institution that employed the administrator, employee, or faculty member may also be held liable.
The negligence or consent of the plaintiff or any assumption of the risk by the plaintiff is not a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section. In an action against a school, university, college, or other educational institution, it is an affirmative defense that the school, university, college, or other institution was actively enforcing a policy against hazing at the time the cause of action arose.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2903.31(A) defines the act of hazing in the context of a criminal violation as "doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person."
B. Whether Affirmative Defense Applies
{¶ 18} We begin by considering whether the affirmative defense to a claim of civil hazing applies. R.C. 2307.44 codifies the affirmative defense to civil hazing as follows: "In an action against a school, university, college, or other educational institution, it is an affirmative defense that the school, university, college, or other institution was actively enforcing a policy against hazing at the time the cause of action arose." In order for the affirmative defense to apply, the University bore the burden of proving the elements of the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Olentangy Condominium Assn. v. Lusk , 10th Dist. No. 09AP-568, 2010-Ohio-1023, 2010 WL 927002, ¶ 23, quoting MatchMaker Internatl., Inc. v.