No. 05–12–01128–CV.
[…] The court found as a matter of fact and concluded as a matter of law that “[d]isclosure of the report and the identity of the person making report is not essential to the administration of justice.” Id. The court stated it lacked precedent concluding that “ruled out” allegations of abuse are “automatically deemed false and without merit.” Id. at *2. The court also stressed that the family code requires suspected—not necessarily confirmed—child abuse to be reported. Id. (citing Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (“A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”)). The court of appeals ultimately concluded the trial court could reasonably have determined that the disclosure sought by appellants was not essential to the administration of justice. Id. at *3.