No. 2020-CA-00070-COA.
[…] (1) when a petition has been filed and the date of the hearing has been set by the youth court, the judge or his designee shall order the clerk of the youth court to issue a summons to .... (c) the parent or guardian of the child if such parent or guardian does not have custody of the child.
Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-507(1) (Rev. 2015) states that "[s]ummons shall be served not less than three (3) days before the date set for the adjudicatory hearing of proceedings concerning the child." Finally, Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-557(1) states in part:
At the beginning of each adjudicatory hearing, the youth court shall: .... (c) ascertain whether the notice requirements have been complied with and, if not, whether the affected parties intelligently waived compliance in accordance with Section 43-21-507; ... and (e) explain to the parties: (i) the right to counsel; (ii) the right to remain silent; (iii) the right to subpoena witnesses; (iv) the right to cross-examine witnesses testifying against him; and (v) the right to appeal.
¶35. As previously stated, it is important to note that neither the adjudication order nor the disposition order, which were both entered on July 9, 2018, were ever appealed. Further, the only judgment subject to the current appeal is the judgment terminating M.A.S.'s parental rights.