No. 2020-CA-00070-COA.
[…] However, M.A.S. did not appeal the adjudication order. Therefore, M.A.S. has waived her argument considering the sufficiency of the evidence at the adjudication hearing. In any event, the evidence presented, as set forth above, was sufficient to support the adjudication order.
C. Failure to Conduct a Disposition Hearing in the Underlying Neglect Proceedings.
¶42. M.A.S. argues that the youth court failed to protect the best interest of the minor children by failing to comply with Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-601(1) (Rev. 2015) and not having a separate disposition hearing following the adjudication hearing. Section 43-21-601(1) provides:
(1) If the child has been adjudicated a delinquent child, a child in need of supervision, a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall immediately set a time and place for a disposition hearing which shall be separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudicatory hearing.
Again, it is important to note that M.A.S. failed to timely appeal from the adjudication order or any other order entered as a result of the petition for adjudication.