Rogers v. Kresse
[…] In a similar case, M.A.S. v. Lamar County Department of Child Protection Services , 353 So. 3d 460, 474 (¶35) (Miss. Ct. App. 2021), this Court held "M.A.S. was present at the adjudication hearing on June 26, 2018, with counsel ready to proceed. There were no objections made by counsel at the time of the adjudication hearing concerning any service-of-process issues, and the hearing was conducted as scheduled. Therefore, this issue is without merit."

¶17. Section 93-15-119 states in part:

A court hearing a petition under this chapter may terminate the parental rights of a parent when, after conducting an evidentiary hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:

(a)(i) That the parent has engaged in conduct constituting abandonment or desertion of the child, as defined in Section 93-15-103 ... and

(ii) That termination of the parent's parental rights is appropriate because reunification between the parent and child is not desirable toward obtaining a satisfactory permanency outcome ....

Section 93-15-103(a) defines abandonment as "any conduct by the parent, whether consisting of a single incident or actions over an extended period of time, that evinces a settled purpose to relinquish all parental claims and responsibilities to the child."