NO. 2018-CA-00950-COA
[…] In re A.M.A. , 986 So. 2d 999, 1009 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (citing G.Q.A. v. Harrison Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. , 771 So. 2d 331, 335 (¶14) (Miss. 2000) ). "Under this standard, we will uphold [a youth court's] decision unless that decision is not supported by ‘substantial, credible evidence, giving deference to the youth court's findings of fact.’ " Id . (quoting G.Q.A. , 771 So. 2d at 335 (¶14) ).
DISCUSSION
I. Whether the youth court had jurisdiction over the adjudication and TPR proceedings.
¶18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-451 (Rev. 2015) provides in part:
All proceedings seeking an adjudication that a child is a delinquent child, a child in need of supervision, a neglected child or an abused child shall be initiated by the filing of a petition . Upon authorization of the youth court, the petition shall be drafted and filed by the youth court prosecutor unless the youth court has designated some other person to draft and file the petition.
(Emphasis added). Although Kirkley acknowledges that the prosecuting attorney submitted the petition with his digital signature through the Mississippi Youth Court Information Delivery System (MYCIDS) on May 27, 2015, he contends that the petition was not properly filed with the clerk's office.