No. 348269 No. 348355
[…] Id. Summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because of a prior judgment. Clay v Doe, 311 Mich App 359, 362; 876 NW2d 248 (2015). "The determination whether res judicata will bar a subsequent suit is a question of law that we review de novo." Pierson Sand & Gravel, Inc v Keeler Brass Co, 460 Mich 372, 379; 596 NW2d 153 (1999).
Auto-Owners first argues that it is not required to pay plaintiff's no-fault benefits because of the setoff provision contained in MCL 500.3109, which provides: "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter." "The plain language of § 3109 obliges the no-fault insurer to subtract from benefits payable under that statute other benefits which are required by law to be paid for the injury." Gregory v Transamerica Ins Co, 425 Mich 625, 631; 391 NW2d 312 (1986).