No. 348269 No. 348355
[…] "[I]f the Legislature has expressed an intent to make an administrative tribunal's jurisdiction exclusive, then the circuit court cannot exercise jurisdiction over those same areas." Id. "A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) may be granted only where the claims alleged are 'so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery.' " Maiden, 461 Mich at 119. A court considering a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) must accept all well-pleaded factual allegations as true and construe the factual allegations in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Id.
MCL 418.863 provides:
Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker's compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect.Under MCL 418.863, entry of a judgment is mandatory absent proof of payment. Cook v Hearthside, Inc, 162 Mich App 236, 238; 412 NW2d 276 (1987).