AC 45229
[…] In light of our conclusion that the plaintiff was not entitled to temporary total disability benefits commencing on July 15, 2015, we need not address the defendant's alternative claims.
The following facts, as found by the commissioner or as undisputed in the record, and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal. On November 26, 1975, the plaintiff became a "regular member" of the department. On January 19, 1999, the plaintiff established a compensable claim for coronary artery disease, hypertension, and congestive heart failure pursuant to General Statutes § 7-433c. On March 3, 1999, the plaintiff underwent quadruple bypass surgery performed by Daniel M. Rose, a surgeon.
General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides, in relevant part, that, "in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment ...."
On October 15, 1999, at age sixty-four, the plaintiff retired from the department. Following his retirement, the plaintiff never intended to return to the workforce, and he has not worked for any employer since that date.