AC 45531
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne , 296 Conn. 622, 710, 998 A.2d 1 (2010).
In accordance with § 1-2z, we begin our analysis with the plain language of § 31-307 (a), which provides in relevant part that, "[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury ...."
We conclude that the plain and unambiguous language of § 31-307 (a) requires that, in order to be eligible for temporary total disability benefits, a claimant's "injury ... [result] in total incapacity to work." General Statutes § 31-307 (a).