Martinez v. Yoho's Fast Food Equip.
[…] Precision Post Co. (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 439 ("This court states that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.10 governs personal injury claims arising from products liability statutes set forth in R.C. 2307.71 et seq."). Here, Paul Olvera was injured on June 5, 1995; therefore, absent tolling of the statute of limitations, plaintiffs were required to file their action by June 5, 1997.

{¶ 41} Plaintiffs, however, contend that the statute of limitations was tolled under the applicable version of R.C. 2305.16:

{¶ 42} "Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.