RAYNALDO MARTINEZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Crim. App. 2007). We defer to the trier of fact's determinations of witness credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899. The standard of review is the same for direct and circumstantial evidence. See Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
The information by which appellant was charged stated that appellant did "intentionally prevent and obstruct" persons he knew to be peace officers "from effecting the arrest or search or transportation of the defendant, by using force against [the officers]." A person commits an offense under section 38.03 of the penal code "if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another." TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a).