Finley v. State
[…] The dissent argued that the evidence was legally insufficient to support Finley's conviction because it did not show that Finley used “the degree of ‘force against [a] peace officer’ needed to support a conviction for resisting arrest under section 38.03. We granted Finley's petition for discretionary review to determine whether the court of appeals' legal sufficiency analysis was correct.

Id. at 151.

Id.

Id. at 152, 154 (Jones, C.J., dissenting) (emphasis in original).

II. Analysis

A. Dobbs and Section 38.03

A person resists arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer ... from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” We recently defined § 38.03's phrase “by using force against a peace officer or another” within the resisting arrest statute's context in Dobbs v. State.