Marquis v. Marquis
[…] II. Did the district court abuse its discretion by not holding an evidentiary hearing before calculating child support?

[¶15] Father argues that the district court abused its discretion when it did not hold an evidentiary hearing to determine his income. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308 sets forth the evidence required to determine income for child support. Subsection (a) provides that "[n]o order" on child support "shall be entered unless financial affidavits [or testimony] which fully disclose[ ] the financial status of the parties" have been received by the district court. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a). Subsection (b) requires "[f]inancial affidavits [to] be supported with documentation of both current and past earnings" including, but "not limited to pay stubs, employer statements, or receipts and expenses if self-employed [and copies of tax returns]." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(b). These requirements are mandatory. Lemus v. Martinez , 2019 WY 52, ¶ 21, 441 P.3d 831, 836 (Wyo. 2019).