S-17-0198
[…] Considering the entire record, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by finding the parties' difficulties in communicating about visitation and issues involving the children amounted to a material change in circumstances which affected the children and justified reopening the visitation provisions of the decree.
2. Best Interests of the Children
[¶ 25] After finding a material change in circumstances, the court determines whether modification of the decree will be in the best interests of the children. See Jensen, ¶ 8, 297 P.3d at 772 ; § 20–2–204(c). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20–2–201(a) (LexisNexis 2017) states in relevant part:
(a) .... In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(i) The quality of the relationship each child has with each parent;
(ii) The ability of each parent to provide adequate care for each child throughout each period of responsibility, including arranging for each child's care by others as needed;
(iii) The relative competency and fitness of each parent;
(iv) Each parent's willingness to accept all responsibilities of parenting, including a willingness to accept care for each child at specified times and to relinquish care to the other parent at specified times;
(v) How the parents and each child can best maintain and strengthen a relationship with each other;