Record No. 0789-23-3
[…] Marlowe counters by arguing a van is simply not a correctional facility. The circuit court agreed with Marlowe and denied Castle’s plea.
Marlowe suggests that for the rigors of Code § 8.01-243.2 to apply, he essentially must be confined inside the walls of a correctional facility. Case law has placed emphasis on statutory definitions in this analysis. A "state correctional facility" is "any correctional center or Correctional field unit used for the incarceration of adult offenders established and operated by the Department of Corrections, or operated under contract pursuant to § 53.1-262." Code § 53.1-1. A "local correctional facility" is "any jail, jail farm or other place used for the detention or incarceration of adult offenders, excluding a lockup, which is owned, maintained, or operated by any political subdivision or combination of political subdivisions of the Commonwealth." Id.
While the definitions in Code § 53.1-1 apply "as used in this title,’’ the Code of Virginia is one body of law. Newton v Common wealth, 21 Va. App. 86, 90, 462 S.E.2d 117 (1995) (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422 (1992)).