Record No. 0789-23-3
[…] Rather than focusing on the location where the claim accrued, it is best to track the language of the statute. We find that Marlowe’s claims relate to the conditions of his confinement regarding the manner in which he was restrained and transported to the Southwest Virginia Regional Jail. At the time these claims accrued he was under the care and custody of the Southwest Virginia Regional Jail—and he was in a state of confinement there. Therefore, his claims fall within the parameters of Code § 8.01-243.2. Accordingly, the statute’s one-year statute of limitations applies to his claims and they are untimely.
We note that the definition of a "local correctional facility" in Code § 53.1-1 includes a "jail, jail farm or other place used for the detention or incarceration of adult offenders " We further note that the "or other place" wording does not appear in the definition of a "state correctional facility." We do not rely on this language in reaching our conclusion.