Record No. 0789-23-3
[…] [16–18] The principles of statutory review guide the analysis here. Issues of statutory interpretation are pure questions of law, reviewed de novo. Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174 (2007). Furthermore, "[w]hen the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language." Id. We must also "give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity." Id.
2. Application of Code § 8.01-243.2
Castle relies on Code § 8.01-243.2 for the proposition that Marlowe’s claim is governed by a one-year statute of limitations. Code § 8.01 243.2 states:
No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.