Record No. 0789-23-3
[…] LEXIS 35345 at *19. To the contrary, she was held in a juvenile center which is not within the scope of Code § 8.01-243.2.
The District Court conducted a thorough analysis of Virginia’s definitions of a "state or local correctional facility":
The Virginia Code defines a "state correctional facility" as "any correctional center or correctional field unit used for the incarceration of adult offenders established and operated by the Department of Corrections, or operated under contract pursuant to § 53.1-262." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-1 (emphasis added). The Virginia Code similarly defines a "local correctional facility" as "any jail, jail farm or other place used for the detention or incarceration of adult offenders, excluding a lock-up, which is owned, maintained or operated by any political subdivision or combination of political subdivisions of the Commonwealth." Id. (emphasis added).