Civil Action No.: 5:18-cv-00070
[…] In support of his contention, Kovari cites Lloyd v. Morgan, No. 4:14cv107, 2015 WL 1288346, at *9 (E.D. Va. March 20, 2015), which referred to Va. Code 53.1-1's definitions to prevent the application of § 8.01-243.2 to claims arising from time spent in a juvenile detention center. Kovari argues this case proves that § 53.1-1's definitions apply here and limit the applicability of the one-year statute of limitations to confinement operated by Virginia. Thus, the standard two-year statute of limitations applies to his tort claims.
Va. Code § 53.1-262 governs how the Commonwealth may enter into private contracts with prison contractors and reads , in pertinent part, "The Director, subject to any applicable regulations which may be promulgated by the Board pursuant to § 53.1-266 and subject to the provisions of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (§ 2.2-4300 et seq.), is hereby authorized to enter into contracts with prison contractors for the financing, site selection, acquisition, construction, maintenance, leasing, management or operation of prison facilities, or any combination of those services . . . " The "under contract" aspect of this definition refers only to contracts entered into by the Director of Virginia Department of Corrections. See Va. Code § 53.1-262 (governing state correctional facilities run through private contracts).
The court agrees.