explaining that Mabe held that "the term ‘in’ did not narrow the ambit of the statute to prisoners physically inside the correctional facilities"
[…] On that ground, he contends he should have been convicted only of the misdemeanor offense of unlawful possession of marijuana in violation of Code § 18.2-250.1(A). This contention is without merit.
The statute reads: "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana. . . . Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be confined in jail not more than thirty days. . . ."
Code § 53.1-203 states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility . . . to . . . Procure, sell, secrete or have in his possession a controlled substance classified in Schedule III of the Drug Control Act . . . or marijuana.
The issue on appeal presents a question of statutory interpretation, which "is the prerogative of the judiciary." Sims Wholesale Co., Inc. v. Brown-Forman Corp., 251 Va. 398, 404, 468 S.E.2d 905, 908 (1996). As such, it presents a question of law, which we review de novo.