explaining that Mabe held that "the term ‘in’ did not narrow the ambit of the statute to prisoners physically inside the correctional facilities"
[…] It does not, in itself, establish jurisdiction to try the offense or issue in this case, and by its own terms makes plain that a criminal proceeding against a person confined in a state correctional facility shall be governed by the same statutory rules "as [are] provided for in other cases of criminal prosecution." See id. (holding that former Code § 53-295 did not expressly limit jurisdiction in prosecutions of state prisoners).
Statutes governing "other cases of criminal prosecution" include those establishing jurisdiction. Code § 17.1-513 establishes the general jurisdiction of the circuit courts. It provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors." See Owusu v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 671, 673, 401 S.E.2d 431, 431 (1991) (former Code § 17-123 (predecessor to Code § 17.1-513) provided the circuit courts with jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the Commonwealth).