explaining that Mabe held that "the term ‘in’ did not narrow the ambit of the statute to prisoners physically inside the correctional facilities"
[…] App. at 167, 510 S.E.2d at 278 (citation omitted), we find that Penn was a prisoner within the meaning of Code § 53.1-203(6) and that the statute applies in this case.
Penn's reliance on Mabe is misplaced; indeed, Mabe supports the result reached here. Mabe concerned an inmate of the Washington County Jail who was assigned to work outside the jail at a senior citizens' center. After working at the center for four or five hours, Mabe escaped and was recaptured two days later. Mabe argued that his conviction under Code § 53.1-203(1) was improper, because the statute stated that it was unlawful for a prisoner to "[e]scape from a correctional facility or from any person in charge of such prisoner," and he was neither "in" a correctional facility at the time of his escape, nor in the charge of a correctional officer, as required under the statute.