explaining that Mabe held that "the term ‘in’ did not narrow the ambit of the statute to prisoners physically inside the correctional facilities"
[…] Penn was found guilty as charged, and he was sentenced to thirty days in jail, suspended on condition of six months supervised probation. Penn noted his appeal to this Court.
MEANING OF "PRISONER" IN CODE § 53.1-203(6)
Penn argues that his detention in the Martinsville City Jail was not an "imprisonment" within the intent of Code § 53.1-203(6), but was, rather, merely a "detention" until he was sober enough to be released. On that ground, he contends he should have been convicted only of the misdemeanor offense of unlawful possession of marijuana in violation of Code § 18.2-250.1(A). This contention is without merit.
The statute reads: "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana. . . . Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be confined in jail not more than thirty days. . . ."
Code § 53.1-203 states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility . . . to . . . Procure, sell, secrete or have in his possession a controlled substance classified in Schedule III of the Drug Control Act . . . or marijuana.