Markley v. State Elections Enf't Comm'n
[…] "(3) The transfer of funds by a committee to another committee.
"(b) The term ‘expenditure’ does not mean
***
"(7) A communication described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section that includes speech or expression made (A) prior to the ninety-day period preceding the date of a primary or an election at which the clearly identified candidate or candidates are seeking nomination to public office or position, that is made for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action, as defined in section 1-91, or executive action, or (B) during a legislative session for the purpose of influencing legislative action ….’’

General Statutes § 9-607 (g) provides in relevant part "Permissible expenditures. (1) As used in this subsection, (A) ‘the lawful purposes of the committee’ means: (i) For a candidate committee or exploratory committee, the promoting of the nomination or election of the candidate who established the committee