Markley v. State Elections Enf't Comm'n
[…] The complaint also identified a sixth communication, namely, a mailer jointly funded by the committees of both plaintiffs. The commission dismissed the complaint with respect to the sixth communication, concluding that it did not violate the campaign finance statutes and regulations. That sixth communication is not at issue in this appeal.

General Statutes § 9-601b provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this chapter and chapter 157, the term ‘expenditure’ means:
"(1) Any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value, when made to promote the success or defeat of any candidate seeking the nomination for election, or election, of any person or for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success or defeat of any referendum question or the success or defeat of any political party;