Markley v. State Elections Enf't Comm'n
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 9-616 (a) provides in relevant part: "A candidate committee shall not make contributions to, or for the benefit of, (1) a party committee, (2) a political committee, (3) a committee of a candidate for federal or out-of-state office, (4) a national committee, or (5) another candidate committee except that (A) a pro rata sharing of certain expenses m accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 9-610 shall be permitted …. " (Emphasis added.)
Hereinafter, all references to § 9-616 are to the 2013 revision of the statute.