No. 32,400.
[…] Accordingly, we need not address Appellant's constitutional challenges to a system that he voluntarily chose to join and could have chosen to avoid altogether.
The Secretary was required under the Act to impose a civil penalty against Appellant for violating the Act.
{20} In addition to disqualifying Appellant from receiving public funding under the Act, the Secretary subsequently imposed a $2000 civil penalty on Appellant for his violations of the Act. Under Section 1–19A–17(A), “a person who violates a provision of the [Act] is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation.” As discussed above, the record supported the Secretary's determination that Appellant violated the Act. Under the Act, the Secretary could have referred the matter to the attorney general for possible criminal prosecution but elected, in her discretion, not to do so.