No. 32,400.
[…] Section 1–19A–13(C). If the certified candidate wins the primary election, the judicial candidate receives another disbursement from the public election fund for the general election equal to 15 cents per voter in the state. Section 1–19A–13(D)(2). In no event may the certified candidate's total campaign expenditures and debts exceed the amount of money distributed from the public election fund, and the certified candidate may not accept contributions or loans from any other source except the candidate's political party. See § 1–19A–7(C).
The Act limits all contributions from an Applicant Candidate's own funds to the $5000 seed money limit in Section 1–19A–5(A).
{10} The dispute in this case centers on the provision in Section 1–19A–5(A), that “[a]n applicant candidate may contribute an amount of seed money from the applicant candidate's own funds up to” the $5000 limit. See also§ 1–19A–5(H) (providing that applicant candidates “shall limit seed money contributions and expenditures to five thousand dollars”). Exceeding this limit, Appellant contributed at least $8887.29 to his campaign during the qualifying period when the limit applied.