No. 32,400.
[…] See Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 121 N.M. 764, 768–69, 918 P.2d 350, 354–55 (1996) (“In interpreting statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature's intent, and in determining intent we look to the language used and consider the statute's history and background.”).
{14} Our conclusion is buttressed by the legislative mandate, elsewhere in the Act, that during the qualifying period “an applicant shall not accept contributions, except for seed money or qualifying contributions.” Section 1–19A–5(F). The Act also states that “[a]n applicant candidate may contribute an amount of seed money from the applicant candidate's own funds....” Section 1–19A–5(A) (emphasis added).