No. 32,400.
[…] {8} In addition to collecting qualifying $5.00 contributions, an applicant candidate may collect what is known under the Act as “seed money.” Section 1–19A–5(A). The Act defines “seed money” as “a contribution raised for the primary purpose of enabling applicant candidates to collect qualifying contributions and petition signatures.” Section 1–19A–2(K). In collecting seed money, an applicant candidate is limited to no more than $100 per donor and no more than $5000 in total donations; the applicant candidate may use personal funds for seed money but no more than the $5000 limit. See§ 1–19A–5(A) & (H). Before being certified, “an applicant candidate shall not accept contributions, except for seed money or [the $5.00] qualifying contributions.” Section 1–19A–5(F).