No. 2003AP2827.
[…] Liability for payment of freight charges is ultimately a matter of contract, see Schneider Nat'l, 855 F. Supp. at 273, and, therefore, the presumptions concerning consignor and consignee liability for freight charges may be rebutted by evidence that the parties agreed to something else. See id.; Wylie, 523 N.W.2d at 399.
While we recognize that these cases were decided before the ICC was repealed in 1995, each was based on common law contract principles, rather than the guidelines of the ICA.
¶ 28. In Wisconsin, presumptions in civil cases are considered in accord with Wis. Stat. § 903.01, which states in relevant part:
[A] presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.
In a case involving termination of parental rights, in discussing a rebuttable presumption of abandonment, we explained:
The operation of sec. 903.01, Stats., works as follows. The party relying on the presumption "has the burden of proving the basic facts." 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice sec. 301.4 at 52 (1991). The term "burden" referred to in the statute refers to both the burdens of production and persuasion.