concluding that a parent must rebut a presumption of abandonment by a preponderance of evidence during a termination proceeding
[…] Having determined that the presumption in sec. 48.415, Stats., shifts the burden to Cally to prove evidence that she did not disassociate herself from Kyle or relinquish responsibility for his care and well-being, we must determine the standard of proof to be applied to her burden. Section 48.415, Stats., is silent about the burden of proof with respect to rebutting the presumption of abandonment. Further, no statutory history exists on this specific issue.
Odd contends that since sec. 903.01, Stats., is applicable to sec. 48.415(1), Stats., we may look to the standard evinced in sec. 903.01 and the Judicial Committee notes that accompany the statute. The statute requires the presumption to be rebutted by evidence which proves that "the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence." Section 903.01. He contends that the Judicial Council Committee's Note — 1974, 59 Wis.2d at R42, which accompanies that statute, makes clear that this presumption can only be overcome by evidence of equal weight. See Kruse v. Horlamus Industries, 130 Wis.2d 357, 365-66, 387 N.W.2d 64 (1986).