concluding that a parent must rebut a presumption of abandonment by a preponderance of evidence during a termination proceeding
[…] First, the word "presumption," or any variation of that word, is conspicuously absent from sec. 48.415. In contrast, the legislature has used the word "presumption" or its variations in several provisions of ch. 48. See, e.g., sec. 48.18(6) ("[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the judge shall presume that it would be contrary to the best interests of the child . . . to hear the case if the child" allegedly violated the criminal statutes on or after the child's 16th birthday); secs. 48.432(8), 488.433(10) and 48.981(4) ("good faith . . . shall be presumed"); sec. 48.839(3)(d) ("the court shall presume that the instrument" has a specified effect "unless there are substantial irregularities on the face of the document"); sec. 48.85(2) ("guardian [ad litem]'s recommendation shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the child unless the preponderance of the credible evidence is to the contrary").
A search of the Wisconsin Statutes, 1993-94, reveals that the legislature has used the words "presume, presumes, presumed, presumption, presumptions, presumptive, and presumptively" 490 times.