03-22-00484-CV
[…] Marchiani does not challenge the trial court's implied ruling that he owed fiduciary duties to Shadle, whether stemming from a formal or informal relationship, or that their relationship gave rise to the duty of loyalty. Instead, he argues that under Section 7.001, the Series Agreement eliminated his liability for breach of fiduciary duty.
But Section 7.001 does not eliminate liability for a breach of the duty of loyalty. Although it limits or eliminates the liability of a governing person of an LLC much of the time, the statute "does not authorize the elimination or limitation of the liability of a governing person to the extent the person is found liable under applicable law for: . . . a breach of the person's duty of loyalty, if any, to the organization or its owners or members." See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 7.001(b), (c)(1), (d)(3). Marchiani's evidence-sufficiency sub-issue invokes two of the elements of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty-breach and causation.