03-22-00484-CV
[…] II. Fiduciary-Duty Claim
In his third appellate issue, Marchiani challenges his liability for Shadle's claim of breach of fiduciary duty. He argues in three sub-issues that (1) Business Organizations Code section 7.001 (Section 7.001) eliminates his liability for the claim as a governing person in the Series A LLC, (2) the evidence was insufficient to support some of the claim's elements, and (3) Shadle cannot have judgment for the claim because the trial court did not award compensatory damages on it. We take up the first two sub-issues together and ultimately overrule all three.
A. Section 7.001 and Legal Sufficiency on Fiduciary-Duty Breach and Causation
Section 7.001 provides:
(b) The certificate of formation or similar instrument of an organization to which this section applies may provide that a governing person of the organization is not liable, or is liable only to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or similar instrument, to the organization or its owners or members for monetary damages for an act or omission by the person in the person's capacity as a governing person.
(c) Subsection (b) does not authorize the elimination or limitation of the liability of a governing person to the extent the person is found liable under applicable law for:
(1) a breach of the person's duty of loyalty, if any, to the organization or its owners or members . . . .
. . . .
(d) The liability of a governing person may be limited or eliminated:
. . . .
(3) in a limited liability company by its certificate of formation or company agreement to the same extent Subsections (b) and (c) permit the limitation or elimination of liability of a governing person of an organization to which those subsections apply . . . .Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 7.001(b), (c)(1), (d)(3).