01-20-00565-CV
[…] Id.
Title 1 of the Texas Tax Code may be cited as the "Property Tax Code." Tex. Tax Code § 1.01 (Short Title).
Timely filing of the petition for review is jurisdictional. Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int'l Church of Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160, 160 (Tex. 1986) (per curiam); Hous. Copperwood Apts., 2018 WL 4496248, at *2 ("If the property owner fails to timely file the petition, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal."); see Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(a) ("Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.").
B. Form of notice required
The Property Tax Code specifies the manner in which notices must be sent to property owners or their agents. See Tex. Tax Code § 1.07 (Delivery of Notice); id. § 1.111 (Representation of Property Owner).