NO. 01-17-00934-CV
[…] Harris County Appraisal District appraised real property owned by Houston Copperwood Apts., L.P. HCAD sent notice of the appraisal to Copperwood's designated tax agent, Property Tax Advocates, Inc. (PTA). PTA received the notice, and Copperwood filed a protest with the Harris County Appraisal Review Board (ARB). ARB sent notice of its final order to PTA, and PTA received the notice on Copperwood's behalf. Copperwood filed a petition for review with the district court more than 60 days after PTA received notice of the order. See TEX. TAX CODE § 42.21(a) (to appeal order of appraisal review board, property owner "must file a petition for review with the district court within 60 days" of receiving notice of order).
HCAD filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court granted on the ground that Copperwood failed to file its petition within the 60-day filing period.