Harris Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Shu Sean Zheng
[…] We "endeavor to read the statute contextually, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence." In re Off. of Att'y Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex. 2013). "The statutory terms bear their common, ordinary meaning unless the text provides a different meaning or the common meaning leads to an absurd result." Id. A court "may not impose its own judicial meaning on a statute by adding words not contained in the statute's language." Id.

Subsection (c) to Texas Tax Code section 42.21 provides:

If an appeal under this chapter is pending when the appraisal review board issues an order in a subsequent year under a protest by the same property owner and that protest relates to the same property that is involved in the pending appeal, the property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board order by amending the original petition for the pending appeal to include the grounds for appealing the subsequent order. The amended petition must be filed with the court in the period provided by [s]ubsection (a) for filing a petition for review of the subsequent order. A property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board order under this subsection or may appeal the order independently of the pending appeal as otherwise provided by this section, but may not do both. A property owner may change the election of remedies provided by this subsection at any time before the end of the period provided by [s]ubsection (a) for filing a petition for review.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(c) (emphasis added).